Species identification, while very important, was not the be all and end all of the Archive.
This list gives the sections and parts of the Archive where each species is shown.
Species are listed in order of first appearance. Some species make repeat appearances.
The most complete identification occurred for Orchids, Birds and Fauna. Identification was less complete for Gardens, Flora and Fungi and sporadic for National Parks, Properties and Horticulture.
The printed Species List is supplied with the complete set of DVDs.
FUNGI |
|
ORCHIDS |
|
PART 2 | Stereum fasciatum | PART 3A | Crucifix Orchid – Epidendrum ibaguense |
Paneolus sp | Acianthus fornicatus | ||
Stinkhorn | Chiloglottis diphylla | ||
PART 3A | Puffball – Ganoderma sp | Acianthus pusillus | |
Phellinus sp | Pterostylis sp | ||
Hygrocybe sp | Corybas barbarae | ||
Coprinus dessiminatus | Pterostylis nutans | ||
Pycnoporus coccineus | Chiliglottis sylvestris | ||
Macrolepiota sp | PART 4 | Cymbidium | |
Omphalotus nidiformis | PART 5 | Dendrobium sp | |
Auricolaria polytrichia | Dendrobium gracillimum | ||
Pleurotus sp | Dendrobium falcorostrum | ||
Russula | Dendrobium delicatum | ||
PART 4 | Schizophyllum | Dendrobium kingianum – white form | |
Crinoline Stinkhorn – Phallus indusiatus | Dendrobium speciosum | ||
PART 5A | Cymatoderma elegans | Dendrobium melaleucaphilum | |
Fuligo septica | Sarcochilus spatulatus | ||
Polyporus arcularius | Sarcochilus falcatus | ||
Anenome Stinkhorn – Aseroe rubra | Plectorhiza tridentata | ||
Sarcochilus weinthalii | |||
Sarcochilus hartmannii | |||
Dendrobium gracilicaule | |||
Dendrobium monophyllum | |||
Dendrobium nobile | |||
Dendrobium aemulum | |||
Cattlyea sp | |||
Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii |
NATIONAL PARKS |
BIRDS |
||
PART 2 | Piccabeen Palm- Archontophoenix cunninghamiana | PART 2 | Magpie – Gymnorhina tibicen |
Strangler Fig – Ficus watkinsiana | Scrub Turkey – Alectura lathami | ||
Yellow Carabeen – Slonea woollsii | Rainbow Lorikeet – Trichoglossus haematodus | ||
Leech – Hirudinea | Noisy Miner – Manorina melanocephala | ||
Cane Toad – Bufo marinus | Crested Pigeon – Ocyphaps lophotes | ||
PART 3A | Barred Skink – Eulamprus tenuis | Kookaburra – Dacelo novaeguineae | |
Pill Millipede – Diplopoda | Large-billed Scrub Wren- Sericornis magnirostris | ||
Shiny Leaf Stinging Tree- Denrocnide photinophylla | Brown Thornbill – Acanthiza pusilla | ||
Dwarf Crowned Snake – Cacophis krefftii | Lewin’s Honeyeater – Meliphaga lewinii | ||
Graceful Tree Frog – Litoria gracilenta | White-naped Honeyeater – Melithreptus lunatus | ||
Velvet Snail | Spectacled Monarch – Monarcha trivirgatus | ||
Coach Horse Beetle – Staphlynidae | Pale-yellow Robin – Tregallasia capito | ||
Scorpion – Liocheles waigiensis | White-browed Scrub Wren – Sericornis frontalis | ||
Great Barred Frog – Mixophyes fasciolatus | Rufous Fantail – Rhipidura rufifrons | ||
Leaf-tailed Gecko – Saltuarius swaini | Striated Thornbill – Acanthiza lineata | ||
Millipede – Diplopoda | Black-faced Monarch – Monarcha melanopsis | ||
Pygmy Feathertail Glider- Acrobates pygmaeus | Willy Wagtail – Rhipidura leucophrys | ||
Nymphalidae Caterpillar | Wonga Pigeon – Leucosarcia melanoleuca | ||
Delias Butterfly | Catbird – Ailuroedus crassirostris | ||
King Cricket – Australostoma australasiae | PART 3A | Scaly-breasted Lorikeet- Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus | |
Ant – Rhytidoponera sp | Crimson Rosella – Platycercus elegans | ||
Lepidozamia | Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo- Calyptorhynchus funereus | ||
Filmy Fern – Hymenophyllaceae | Tawny Frogmouth – Podargus strigoides | ||
Tree Fern – Cyathea australis | Wood Duck – Chenonetta jubata | ||
Lantana – Lantana camara | Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos | ||
Sydney Blue Gum – Eucalyptus saligna | Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita | ||
Flooded Gum – Eucalyptus grandis | Eastern Rosella – Platycercus eximius | ||
Foliose Lichen | White-faced Heron – Ardea novaehollandiae | ||
Scrub Turkey – Alectura lathami | Magpie Goose – Anseranas semipalmata | ||
PART 5A | Moreton Bay Fig – Ficus macrophylla | Great Egret – Ardea alba | |
Cunjevoi – Alocasia brisbanensis | Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis | ||
Jointed Baloghia – Baloghia marmorata | PART 4 | King parrot – Alisterus scapularis | |
King Orchid – Dendrobium speciosum | Regent Bowerbird – Sericulus chrysocephalus | ||
Golden Whistler – Pachycephala pectoralis | Red-browed Finch – Neochmia temporalis | ||
Six-spot Burnet Moth – Amata trigonophera | Butcher Bird – Cracticus nigrogularis | ||
Scarab Beetle – Scarabida | Currawong – Strepera graculina | ||
Little Shrike Thrush – Colluricincla megarhyncha | Satin Bowerbird – Ptilonorhynchus violaceus | ||
Masked Lapwing – Vanellus miles | |||
Silvereye – Zosterops lateralis | |||
Grey Fantail – Rhipidura fuliginosa | |||
Logrunner – Orthonyx temminckii | |||
Eastern Spinebill- Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris | |||
PART 5A | Brush Wattlebird – Anthochaera chrysoptera | ||
Figbird – Sphecotheres viridis | |||
Torresian Crow – Corvus orru | |||
Pale-headed Rosella – Platycercus adscitus | |||
Brown Pigeon – Macropygia amboinensis | |||
White-headed Pigeon – Columba leucomela | |||
Bar-shouldered Dove – Geopelia humeralis | |||
Superb Blue Wren – Malurus cynaeus | |||
Pacific Heron – Ardea pacifica | |||
Whipbird – Psophodes olivaceus | |||
FLORA |
|||
PART 2 | Agapanthus – Liliaceae | PART 4 | Moreton Bay Fig – Ficus Macrophylla |
Formosa Lily – Lilium formosana | Broccoli | ||
Bana Grass – Pennisetum purpureum | Rhododendron | ||
Bamboo Sp 1 | Peach Tree – Prunus sp | ||
Duranta – Duranta repens | Camphor Laurel – Cinnamomum camphora | ||
Oyster Plant – Acanthus mollis | Wistaria | ||
Staghorn – Platycerium superbum | Tamarillo | ||
Blechnum Fern – Blechnaceae | Lavender – Lavandula sp | ||
Christmas Bush – Ceratopetalum gummiferum |
Catnip Bush | ||
Jacaranda – Jacaranda mimosaefolia | PART 5A | Tree Fern – Cyathea australis | |
Flame Tree – Brachychiton acerifolium | Coral Tree – Erythrina lysistemon | ||
Luculia – Rubiaceae | Flooded Gum – Eucalyptus grandis | ||
Fan Palm – Licuala | May Bush – Spiraea cantoniensis | ||
Cycad – Lepidozamia peroffskyana | Paulownia – Bignoniaceae | ||
Tulip Tree – Spathodea campanulata | Rubber Tree – Ficus sp | ||
Polka Dot Plant – Hypoestes phyllostachya | Tabebeuia – Tabebeuia chrysantha | ||
Spider Lily – Hymenocallis littoralis | Photinia – Photinia serrulata | ||
Dahlia | Bamboo Sp 2 | ||
PART 3A | Buckinghamia | Native Lobelia – Lobelia sp | |
Tibouchina – Tibouchina semidecandra | Rocklily – Dendrobium speciosum | ||
Queensland Bottle Tree – Brachychiton rupestris | Sisal | ||
Wild Ginger – Alpinia coerulea | Native Coral – Erythrina vespertilio | ||
Banana – Musa paradisiaca | Zieria collina | ||
Bird of Paradise Plant – Strelitzia parvifolia | Buttercup – Ranunculus lappaceus | ||
Angel Trumpet Tree – Datura suaveolens | Gymea Lily – Doryanthes excelsa | ||
Tecoma – Stenolobium stans | Golden Goblet – Solandra guttata | ||
Begonia – Begoniaceae | Native Peach – Trema tomentosa | ||
Beloperone | Asparagus Vine – Asparagus plumosus | ||
Fig Tree – Ficus sp | |||
Golden Rain Tree – Laburnum anagyroides | |||
Hairpin Banksia – Banksia spinulosa | |||
Poinciana – Delonix regia | |||
Umbrella Tree – Brassaia actinophylla | |||
Geranium – Geraniaceae | |||
Verbena – Verbenaceae | |||
Paperbark Tree – Melaleuca sp | |||
Camellia – Theaceae | |||
Cameo Queen Hibiscus – Malvaceae | |||
Iresine – Iresine herbstii | |||
Browallia – Solanaceae | |||
Orange – Citrus aurantium | |||
Lemon – Citrus limonum | |||
Grapefruit – Citrus paradisi | |||
Calliandra – Calliandra inaequilatera | |||
Bougainvillea – Nyctaginaceae | |||
Poinsettia – Euphorbia sp | |||
Bryophyte | |||
Flaming Red Poker – Kniphofia uvaria | |||
Devil’s Apple – Solanum capsicoides | |||
Pararistolochia praevenosa | |||
Native Lime – Microcitrus australasica | |||
Thunbergia | |||
Mango – Mangifera indica | |||
Harrisia Cactus | |||
Grass Tree – Xanthorrhoea hastilis |
FAUNA |
|||
PART 2 | Pretty-faced Wallaby – Macropus parryi | PART 4 | Red-necked Pademelon – Thylogale thetis |
Eastern Sedge Frog – Litoria fallax | Grey Huntsman Spider – Holconia immanis | ||
Graceful Tree Frog – Litoria gracilenta | Spider – Argiope sp | ||
Garden Orb Spider – Eriophora transmarina | Black House Spider – Badumna longinqua | ||
Orange-eyed Tree Frog – Litoria chloris | Striped Marsh Frog – Limnodynastes peronii | ||
Carpet Python – Morelia spilota | Field Cricket – Teleogryllus commodus | ||
Leech – Hirudinea | Moth Caterpillar | ||
Giant Centipede – Chilopoda | Cabbage White Butterfly – Pieris rapae | ||
Leaf-tailed Gecko – Saltuarius swaini | PART 5B | Eastern Water Dragon – Physignathus lesueurii | |
Ant – Polyrachis sp | Damsel Fly | ||
Jumper Ant – Myrmecia sp | Granny’s Cloak Moth – Speiredonia spectans | ||
Orchard Swallow-tail Butterfly – Papilio aegeus | Shield Bug | ||
Golden Orb Spider – Nephila Plumipes | Red Velvet Mite – Trombidiidae | ||
Shorthorn Grasshopper | Mayfly | ||
Monarch Butterfly – Danaus plexippus | Major Skink – Egernia frerei | ||
Common Crow Butterfly – Euploea core | Leaf-Curling Spider – Phonognatha graeffei | ||
Grey Huntsman Spider – Isopoda immanis | Painted Lady butterfly – Vanessa kershawi | ||
Land Mullet – Egernia major | Australian Admiral Butterfly – Vanessa itea | ||
Macleay’s Swallow-tail Butterfly – Graphium macleyanum |
Dingy-grass Skipper – Toxidia peron | ||
Blossom Spider – Diaea evanida | Caper White Butterfly – Belenois java | ||
Crab Spider – Thomisus spectabilis | Green Tree Snake – Dendrelaphis punctulata | ||
Longhorn Grasshopper – Conocephalus sp | Paralysis Tick – Ixodes holocyclus | ||
Water Beetle | Greengrocer Cicada – Cyclochila australasiae | ||
PART 3B | Lace Monitor – Varanus varius | Guppy (Mosquito Fish) – Gambusia affinis | |
Giant Earthworm – Digaster longmani | Common Aeroplane Butterfly – Phaedyma shepherdi | ||
Common Earthworm – Oligochaeta | Orchard Swallow-tail Caterpillar | ||
False Garden Mantis – Pseudomantis albofimbriata | Blue Triangle Butterfly – Graphium sarpedon | ||
Impatiens Hawk Moth Caterpillar – Theretra oldenlandiae | Pink-tongued Skink – Cyclodomorphus gerrardii | ||
Tiger Snake – Notechis scutatus | Varied Eggfly Butterfly – Hypolimnas sp | ||
Death Adder – Acanthophis antarcticus | St Andrew’s Cross Spider – Argiope keyserlingi | ||
Red-bellied Black Snake – Pseudechis porphyriacus | Goliath Stick Insect – Eurycnema goliath | ||
Blue-tongued Skink – Tiliqua scincoides | |||
Titan Stick Insect – Acrophylla titan | |||
Brown Hare – Lepus europaeus | |||
Millipede – Diplopoda | |||
Longicorn Beetle – Agrianome spinicollis | |||
Moth – Donuca rubropicta | |||
Ant – Rhytidoponera sp | |||
Crayfish – Parastacidae | |||
Leafwing Butterfly – Doleschallia bisaltide | |||
Grasshopper – Phoberoderma | |||
Hopper Bug | |||
Caddis Fly – Trichoptera sp | |||
Privet Hawk Moth – Psilogramma menephron | |||
GARDENS |
|||
PART 3B | Buddleia | PART 5B | Nandina |
Canna | Sedum – Sedum rubrotinctum | ||
Staghorn – Platycerium superbum | Poppy – Papaver somniferum | ||
Macadamia – Macadamia tetraphylla | Borage – Borago officinalis | ||
Hydrangea | Bluebell – Scilla campanulata | ||
Coreopsis Daisy | Japanese Maple – Acer palmatum | ||
Beloperone | New Zealand Flax – Phormium tenax’Variegatum’ | ||
Maranta – Maranta leuconeura | Gladioli sp | ||
Euonymus | Verbena | ||
Magnolia | Pig Face – Mesembryanthemum cardifolium | ||
Flowering Ash – Fraxinus | Sweet William – Dianthus barbatus | ||
Rose of Sharon | Violet – Viola laboradorica | ||
Crucifix Orchid – Epidendrum ibaguense | Echeveria | ||
Coleus – Coleus rehneltianus | Narcissus | ||
Chilli – Capsicum | Chinese Ornamental Grass – Misanthus sinensus | ||
Dahlia Tree – Dahlia imperialis | Artemesia Powis Castle | ||
PART 4 | Japonica – Chaenomeles lagenaria | Crane’s Bill Geranium – Geranium biokova | |
Baby’s Tears – Helxine soleirolli | Chinese Forget-me-not – Myosotis sp Cynoglossum | ||
Dianthus | Hibiscus | ||
Cymbidium | Snapdragon – Antirrhinum | ||
Camphor Laurel – Cinnamomum camphora | Coffee Bush – Coffea arabica | ||
Jasmine – Jasminum | Water Lettuce | ||
Cherry Blossom – Prunus | Water Iris | ||
Broad Beans | Golden Everlasting – Bracteantha bracteata | ||
Lettuce | Mountain Tussock Grass – Poa labillardieri | ||
Silver Beet | Wild Indigo – Indigofera australis | ||
Spinach | Native Geranium – Geranium solanderi | ||
Purple Garlic | Tephrosia | ||
English Spinach | Stipa | ||
Mitzuma | Lilly Pilly – Acmena smithii | ||
Oak Leaf Lettuce | Blue Quandong – Elaeocarpus grandis | ||
Dutch Red Cabbage | Brush Box – Lophostemon confertus | ||
Heart’s Ease | Tree Heath – Trochocarpa laurina | ||
Triple Curl Parsley | Bleeding Heart – Omalanthus nutans | ||
European Spinach | Common Baloghia | ||
Rainbow Chard | Native Lily | ||
Strawberry | Lomatia | ||
Dwarf Peach | Dianella | ||
Mulberry | Native Gardenia | ||
Top Weight Carrot | Hoop Pine – Araucaria cunninghamii | ||
French Fennel | Casuarina | ||
Italian White Garlic | Chain Fruit – Alyxia ruscifolia | ||
Perpetual Spinach | White Beefwood – Stenocarpus | ||
Camphor | Lemon Myrtle – Bachausia citriodora | ||
Sweet Spring Onions | Euphorbia | ||
Taro | Tie Bush – Wiksrtoemia indica | ||
Purple Mustard | Flame Tree – Brachychiton acerifolium | ||
Aloe Vera | Harpullia allata | ||
Drumhead Cabbage | Cassia | ||
White Chocko | Fan Flower – Scaevola | ||
Horned Cucumber | Bracken – Pterideum esculentum | ||
Water Cress | Cycad – Lepidozamia peroffskyana | ||
Rhubarb | Mint Bush – Prostanthera ovalifolia | ||
Red Cabbage | Fuchsia | ||
Green Mustard | Ivy-leafed Violet – Viola hederacea | ||
Asparagus Fern | Fine-leaved Tuckeroo – Cupaniopsis | ||
Edible Pod Pea | Tallow-wood Tree – Eucalyptus microcorys | ||
Bridal Broom | Golden Penda – Xanthostemon chrysanthus | ||
Miniature Plantain | Paperbark Tree – Melaleuca sp | ||
Blue Boiler Pea | Austromyrtus | ||
Yakumo Giant Snow Pea | Macleay Laurel – Anopterus macleayanus | ||
Harpullia rhyticarpa | |||
Parlour Palm – Chamadorea elegans | |||
Blueberry Ash – Elaeocarpus reticulatus | |||
Banksia | |||
Fan Flower – Scaevola | |||
Kangaroo’s Paw – Anigozanthos sp | |||
Waratah | |||
Native Ginger – Alpinia coerulea | |||
Bird’s Nest Fern – Asplenium austalasicum | |||
Pink Banana – | |||
Doodia Fern – Doodia sp | |||
Pittosporum | |||
Persimmon | |||
Fig | |||
Passionfruit – Passiflora edulis | |||
Peach | |||
Apricot | |||
Olive | |||
Apple | |||
Pear | |||
SPECIES LIST FOR SUPPLEMENTS |
|||
ONE | TWO | ||
Asian Water Buffalo – Bubalus bubalis | Masked Lapwing – Vanellus miles | ||
Cereus Cactus – Cereus jamacaru | Poinsettia – Euphorbia sp | ||
Wonga pigeon – Leucosarcia melanoleuca | Spanish Moss –Tillandsia usneoides | ||
Rainbow Lorikeet –Trichoglossus haematodus | Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis | ||
Pale-headed Rosella – Platycercus adscitus | Golden Orb Spider – Nephila maculata | ||
Crimson Rosella – Platycercus elegans | Puffball Fungus – Lycoperdon pyriforme | ||
Scrub Turkey – Alectura lathami | Chinese Elm – Ulmus parvifolia | ||
Pacific Heron – Ardea pacifica | Eastern Spinebill – Acanthorynchus tenuirostris | ||
Brown Honeyeater – Lichmera indistincta | Rose Marara – Pseudoweimannia lachnocarpa | ||
Scarlet Honeyeater – Myzomela sanguinolenta | Fig Tree – Ficus virens | ||
Silvereye – Zosterops lateralis | Yellow Carabeen – Slonea woolsii | ||
Striated Thornbill – Acanthiza lineata | Koala – Phascolarctos cinereus | ||
Pale-yellow Robin – Tragallasia capito | Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita | ||
Gray Fantail – Rhipidura fuliginosa | Money Tree – Crassula ovata | ||
Yellow-faced Honeyeater – Lichenostomus chrysops | |||
Galah – Cacatua roseicapilla | THREE | ||
Golden Orb spider – Nephila sp | Rainbow Lorikeet – Trichoglossus haematodus | ||
Brown Tree Snake – Boiga irregularis | Giant Water Spider – Megadolomedes australianus | ||
Eastern Spinebill – Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris | Longfin Eel – Anguilla reinhardtii | ||
White-browed Scrub Wren – Sericornis frontalis | Horse – Equus sp | ||
White-naped Honeyeater – Melithreptus lunatus | Asian Water Buffalo – Bubalus bubalis | ||
Red-browed Finch – Neochmia temporalis | White Bat Plant – Tacca integrifolia | ||
Lewin’s Honeyeater – Meliphaga lewinii | Land Mullet – Egernia major | ||
Female Satin Bowerbird – Ptilonorhynchus violaceus | Tiny White Fungi – Mycena autrororida? | ||
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita | Shield Bug on flower – Notius depressus | ||
Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis | Golden Orb Spider – Nephila ornate | ||
Brown Pigeon – Macropygia amboinensis | Lace Monitor – Varanus varius | ||
Queensland Bottle Tree – Brachychiton rupestris | Great Barred Frog – Mixophyes fasciolatus | ||
Brown Hare – Lepus euorpaeus | Yellow Moth/red spots – Agape chloropyga | ||
Brown Huntsman Spider – Heteropoda sp | |||
Bandy Bandy – Vermicella annulata | |||
Pretty-face Wallaby – Macropus parryi | |||
Ghost Orchid – Epipogium roseum | |||
Grey Shrike Thrush – Colluricincla harmonica | |||
Bronze Orange Bug – Musgraveia sulciventris | |||
Pink Fungus – Cymatoderma elegans var. lamellatum | |||
White Flower – Dietes grandiflora | |||
White Orchid – Dendrobium sp | |||
Tawny Frogmouth – Podargus strigoides | |||
Slime Mould – Fuligo septica | |||
Dianella Berries – Dianella caerulea | |||
Brown Moth – Aphytoceros lucusalis | |||
Tussock Moth Caterpillar – Lymantriidae sp | |||
Azure Kingfisher – Alcedo azurea | |||
FigTree – Ficus Virens | |||
Anemone Stinkhorn – Aseroe rubra | |||
Satin Bowerbird – Ptilonorhynchus violaceus | |||
Short-eared Brushtail Possum – Trichosurus caninus | |||
Freshwater Turtle – Wollumbinia dorsii | |||
Moth – Donuca rubropicta | |||
Fletcher’s Frog – Lechriodus fletcheri |
SPECIES LIST FOR THE RAINFOREST AT NIGHT SUPPLEMENTS |
|||
FOUR | |||
FIRST NIGHT SHOTS | |||
Pill Millipede – Diplopoda sp | |||
Caterpillar – Anthelidae family | |||
Leaf-tailed Gecko – Saltuarius swaini | |||
Green Grocer Cicada nymph – Cyclochila australasiae | |||
Fraser’s Banded Snail (sub adult) – Sphaerospira fraseri | |||
Fraser’s Banded Snail (adult) – Sphaerospira fraseri | |||
SPIDERS | |||
Giant Water Spider x 3 – Megadolomedes australianus | |||
Trapdoor Spider – Arbanitis longipes | |||
Garden Orb-weaver – Eriophora transmarina | |||
Water Spider – Dolomedes sp | |||
Water Spider – Dolomedes sp | |||
Water Spider – Dolomedes sp | |||
Brown Huntsman – Heteropoda jugulans | |||
Brown Huntsman on rock – Heteropoda jugulans | |||
Leaf Curling Spider – Phonognatha graeffei | |||
Brown Huntsman on fern – Heteropoda jugulans | |||
Spider on tree – Lamponidae sp | |||
Golden Orb-weaving Spider – Nephila maculata | |||
Leaf Curling Spider – Phonognatha graeffei | |||
Trapdoor Spider Door – Euoplos sp | |||
Net Casting Spider – Avella despiciens | |||
Trapezium Crab Spider – Sidymella longipes | |||
Brisbane Tube Trapdoor Spider – Arbanitis longipes | |||
Brown Huntsman Spider – Heteropoda jugulans | |||
Giant Water Spider – Megadolomedes australianus | |||
Brown Huntsman Spider – Heteropoda jugulans | |||
SOME OTHER CREATURES | |||
Granny’s Cloak Moth – Speiredonia spectans | |||
White-brow Hawk Moth – Gnathothlibus erotus | |||
Millipede – Phyllocladosoma annulatipes | |||
Glow Worm – Arachnocampa flava | |||
Millipede, Spirobolida sp | |||
Ant – Meranoplus sp | |||
Long-finned Eel – Anguilla rheinhardtii | |||
Black-spotted Semi-slug – Fastosarion aquila | |||
Tawny Frogmouth – Podargus strigoides | |||
Longicorn Beetle – Cerambycidae sp | |||
Crane Fly – Tipulidae sp | |||
Caterpillar – Anthelidae sp | |||
Stick Insect – Candovia sp | |||
King Cricket – Australostoma sp | |||
Crane Fly – Tipulidae sp | |||
Azure Kingfisher – Alcedo azurea | |||
Granny’s Cloak Moth – Speiredonia spectans | |||
Long-finned Eel – Anguilla rheinhardtii | |||
Giant King Cricket – Anostostoma australasiae | |||
Brown Lacewing – Micromus sp | |||
FIVE | |||
CICADAS | |||
Green Grocer Cicadas – Cyclochila australasiae | |||
Razor Grinder Cicada – Henicopsaltria eudouxii | |||
Bladder Cicada – Cystosoma saundersii | |||
POSSUMS | |||
Ringtail Possums – Pseudocheirus peregrinus | |||
Short-eared Brushtail Possums – Trichosurus caninus | |||
Ringtail Possum – Pseudocheirus peregrinus | |||
Short-eared Possum – Trichosurus caninus | |||
FROGS | |||
Great Barred Frogs – Mixophyes fasciolatus | |||
Black-soled Frog – Lechriodus fletcheri | |||
BUSH RAT & FAWN-FOOTED MELOMYS | |||
Bush Rat – Rattus fuscipes | |||
Fawn-footed Melomys – Melomys cervinipes | |||
SOME OTHER CREATURES | |||
Spiny Rainforest Katydid – Phricta spinosa | |||
Crane Fly – Tipulidae sp | |||
Long-finned Eel – Anguilla rheinhardtii | |||
Cave Cricket – Rhaphidiphoridae sp | |||
Caterpillar – Geometridae sp | |||
Green Scarab Beetle – Diphucephala sp | |||
King Cricket – Australostoma sp | |||
Moth – Anthelidae sp | |||
Longicorn Beetle – Cerambycidae sp | |||
Native Cockroach – Calolampra sp | |||
Black-spotted Semi-slug – Fastosarion aquila | |||
Northern Evening Darner – Telephlibia cyclops | |||
Rainforest Skinks – Saproscincus challengeri | |||
Giant King Crickets – Anostostoma australasiae | |||
Harvestman – Neopantopsalis pentheter | |||
Millipede – Spirobolida sp | |||
Spider Ants – Leptomyrmex sp | |||
Katydid – Tettigonidae sp | |||
Gorgon Stick Insect (male) – Onchestus gorgus |
SPECIES LIST FOR THE RAINFOREST AT NIGHT SUPPLEMENTS |
|||
SIX | |||
SNAILS | |||
Southern Flat-coiled Snail – Pedinogyra rotabilis | |||
Glossy Turban Carnivorous Snail – Terrycarlessia turbinata | |||
Giant Panda Snails – Hedleyella falconeri | |||
Richmond Keeled Snail – Thersites richmondiana | |||
Fraser’s Banded Snail – Sphaerospira fraseri | |||
Giant Panda Snail – Hedleyella falconeri | |||
Richmond Keeled Snail – Thersites richmondiana | |||
Fraser’s Banded Snail – Sphaerospira fraseri | |||
Giant Panda Snail – Hedleyella falconeri | |||
Northern Rivers Tree Snail – Posorites conscendens | |||
Pink Glass Snail – Nitor pudibunda | |||
Giant Panda Snail – Hedleyella falconeri | |||
SNAKES | |||
Stephen’s Banded Snail – Hoplocephalus stephensii | |||
Carpet Python – Morelia spilota mcdowelli | |||
Brown Tree Snake – Boiga irregularis | |||
Rough Scaled Snake – Tropidechis carinatus | |||
Golden Crowned Snakes – Cacophis squamulosus | |||
LEAF-TAILED GECKOS | |||
Leaf-tailed Geckos – Saltuarius swaini | |||
SOME OTHER CREATURES | |||
Scale Insect (female) – Monophlebidae sp | |||
Harvestman – Neopantopsalis pentheter | |||
Giant Centipede – Scolopendridae sp | |||
Flatworm – Caenoplana bicolor | |||
Figbird (female) – Sphecotheres viridis | |||
Pill Millipede – Diplopoda sp | |||
Leafwing Butterfly Caterpillar – Dolleschalia bisaltidae | |||
Mottled Scorpion – Lychas sp | |||
Echidna – Tachyglossus aculeatus | |||
Cranefly – Tipulidae sp | |||
Weevil – Curculionidae | |||
Skink – Saproscincus challengeri | |||
Green Dung Beetle – Onthophagus tweedensis | |||
Stick Insect – Candovia sp | |||
Pale Yellow Robin – Tregallasia capito | |||
Moth – Geometridae sp | |||
Ant – Notostigma foreli |