Species identification, while very important, was not the be all and end all of the Archive.
This list gives the sections and parts of the Archive where each species is shown.
Species are listed in order of first appearance. Some species make repeat appearances.
The most complete identification occurred for Orchids, Birds and Fauna. Identification was less complete for
Gardens, Flora and Fungi and sporadic for National Parks, Properties and Horticulture.
The Species List is only supplied with the complete set of DVDs.
FUNGI |
|
PART 2 | Stereum fasciatum |
Paneolus sp | |
Stinkhorn | |
PART 3A | Puffball – Ganoderma sp |
Phellinus sp | |
Hygrocybe sp | |
Coprinus dessiminatus | |
Pycnoporus coccineus | |
Macrolepiota sp | |
Omphalotus nidiformis | |
Auricolaria polytrichia | |
Pleurotus sp | |
Russula | |
PART 4 | Schizophyllum |
Crinoline Stinkhorn – Phallus indusiatus | |
PART 5A | Cymatoderma elegans |
Fuligo septica | |
Polyporus arcularius | |
Anenome Stinkhorn – Aseroe rubra |
ORCHIDS |
|
PART 3A | Crucifix Orchid – Epidendrum ibaguense |
Acianthus fornicatus | |
Chiloglottis diphylla | |
Acianthus pusillus | |
Pterostylis sp | |
Corybas barbarae | |
Pterostylis nutans | |
Chiliglottis sylvestris | |
PART 4 | Cymbidium |
PART 5 | Dendrobium sp |
Dendrobium gracillimum | |
Dendrobium falcorostrum | |
Dendrobium delicatum | |
Dendrobium kingianum – white form | |
Dendrobium speciosum | |
Dendrobium melaleucaphilum | |
Sarcochilus spatulatus | |
Sarcochilus falcatus | |
Plectorhiza tridentata | |
Sarcochilus weinthalii | |
Sarcochilus hartmannii | |
Dendrobium gracilicaule | |
Dendrobium monophyllum | |
Dendrobium nobile | |
Dendrobium aemulum | |
Cattlyea sp | |
Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii |
NATIONAL PARKS |
|
PART 2 | Piccabeen Palm – Archontophoenix cunninghamiana |
Strangler Fig – Ficus watkinsiana | |
Yellow Carabeen – Slonea woollsii | |
Leech – Hirudinea | |
Cane Toad – Bufo marinus | |
PART 3A | Barred Skink – Eulamprus tenuis |
Pill Millipede – Diplopoda | |
Shiny Leaf Stinging Tree – Denrocnide photinophylla | |
Dwarf Crowned Snake – Cacophis krefftii | |
Graceful Tree Frog – Litoria gracilenta | |
Velvet Snail | |
Coach Horse Beetle – Staphlynidae | |
Scorpion – Liocheles waigiensis | |
Great Barred Frog – Mixophyes fasciolatus | |
Leaf-tailed Gecko – Saltuarius swaini | |
Millipede – Diplopoda | |
Pygmy Feathertail Glider– Acrobates pygmaeus | |
Nymphalidae Caterpillar | |
Delias Butterfly | |
King Cricket – Australostoma australasiae | |
Ant – Rhytidoponera sp | |
Lepidozamia | |
Filmy Fern – Hymenophyllaceae | |
Tree Fern – Cyathea australis | |
Lantana – Lantana camara | |
Sydney Blue Gum – Eucalyptus saligna | |
Flooded Gum – Eucalyptus grandis | |
Foliose Lichen | |
Scrub Turkey – Alectura lathami | |
PART 5A | Moreton Bay Fig – Ficus macrophylla |
Cunjevoi – Alocasia brisbanensis | |
Jointed Baloghia – Baloghia marmorata | |
King Orchid – Dendrobium speciosum | |
Golden Whistler – Pachycephala pectoralis | |
Six-spot Burnet Moth – Amata trigonophera | |
Scarab Beetle – Scarabida | |
Little Shrike Thrush – Colluricincla megarhyncha |
BIRDS |
|
PART 2 | Magpie – Gymnorhina tibicen |
Scrub Turkey – Alectura lathami | |
Rainbow Lorikeet – Trichoglossus haematodus | |
Noisy Miner – Manorina melanocephala | |
Crested Pigeon – Ocyphaps lophotes | |
Kookaburra – Dacelo novaeguineae | |
Large-billed Scrub Wren– Sericornis magnirostris | |
Brown Thornbill – Acanthiza pusilla | |
Lewin’s Honeyeater – Meliphaga lewinii | |
White-naped Honeyeater – Melithreptus lunatus | |
Spectacled Monarch – Monarcha trivirgatus | |
Pale-yellow Robin – Tregallasia capito | |
White-browed Scrub Wren – Sericornis frontalis | |
Rufous Fantail – Rhipidura rufifrons | |
Striated Thornbill – Acanthiza lineata | |
Black-faced Monarch – Monarcha melanopsis | |
Willy Wagtail – Rhipidura leucophrys | |
Wonga Pigeon – Leucosarcia melanoleuca | |
Catbird – Ailuroedus crassirostris | |
PART 3A | Scaly-breasted Lorikeet– Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus |
Crimson Rosella – Platycercus elegans | |
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo – Calyptorhynchus funereus |
|
Tawny Frogmouth – Podargus strigoides | |
Wood Duck – Chenonetta jubata | |
Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos | |
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita | |
Eastern Rosella – Platycercus eximius | |
White-faced Heron – Ardea novaehollandiae | |
Muscovy Duck – Cairina moschata | |
Great Egret – Ardea alba | |
Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis | |
PART 4 | King parrot – Alisterus scapularis |
Regent Bowerbird – Sericulus chrysocephalus | |
Red-browed Finch – Neochmia temporalis | |
Butcher Bird – Cracticus nigrogularis | |
Currawong – Strepera graculina | |
Satin Bowerbird – Ptilonorhynchus violaceus | |
Masked Lapwing – Vanellus miles | |
Silvereye – Zosterops lateralis | |
Grey Fantail – Rhipidura fuliginosa | |
Logrunner – Orthonyx temminckii | |
Eastern Spinebill– Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris | |
PART 5A | Brush Wattlebird – Anthochaera chrysoptera |
Figbird – Sphecotheres viridis | |
Torresian Crow – Corvus orru | |
Pale-headed Rosella – Platycercus adscitus | |
Brown Pigeon – Macropygia amboinensis | |
White-headed Pigeon – Columba leucomela | |
Bar-shouldered Dove – Geopelia humeralis | |
Superb Blue Wren – Malurus cynaeus | |
Pacific Heron – Ardea pacifica | |
Whipbird – Psophodes olivaceus |
FLORA |
|||
PART 2 | Agapanthus – Liliaceae | PART 4 | Moreton Bay Fig – Ficus Macrophylla |
Formosa Lily – Lilium formosana | Broccoli | ||
Bana Grass – Pennisetum purpureum | Rhododendron | ||
Bamboo Sp 1 | Peach Tree – Prunus sp | ||
Duranta – Duranta repens | Camphor Laurel – Cinnamomum camphora | ||
Oyster Plant – Acanthus mollis | Wistaria | ||
Staghorn – Platycerium superbum | Tamarillo | ||
Blechnum Fern – Blechnaceae | Lavender – Lavandula sp | ||
Christmas Bush – Ceratopetalum gummiferum |
Catnip Bush | ||
Jacaranda – Jacaranda mimosaefolia | PART 5A | Tree Fern – Cyathea australis | |
Flame Tree – Brachychiton acerifolium | Coral Tree – Erythrina lysistemon | ||
Luculia – Rubiaceae | Flooded Gum – Eucalyptus grandis | ||
Fan Palm – Licuala | May Bush – Spiraea cantoniensis | ||
Cycad – Lepidozamia peroffskyana | Paulownia – Bignoniaceae | ||
Tulip Tree – Spathodea campanulata | Rubber Tree – Ficus sp | ||
Polka Dot Plant – Hypoestes phyllostachya | Tabebeuia – Tabebeuia chrysantha | ||
Spider Lily – Hymenocallis littoralis | Photinia – Photinia serrulata | ||
Dahlia | Bamboo Sp 2 | ||
PART 3A | Buckinghamia | Native Lobelia – Lobelia sp | |
Tibouchina – Tibouchina semidecandra | Rocklily – Dendrobium speciosum | ||
Queensland Bottle Tree – Brachychiton rupestris | Sisal | ||
Wild Ginger – Alpinia coerulea | Native Coral – Erythrina vespertilio | ||
Banana – Musa paradisiaca | Zieria collina | ||
Bird of Paradise Plant – Strelitzia parvifolia | Buttercup – Ranunculus lappaceus | ||
Angel Trumpet Tree – Datura suaveolens | Gymea Lily – Doryanthes excelsa | ||
Tecoma – Stenolobium stans | Golden Goblet – Solandra guttata | ||
Begonia – Begoniaceae | Native Peach – Trema tomentosa | ||
Beloperone | Asparagus Vine – Asparagus plumosus | ||
Fig Tree – Ficus sp | |||
Golden Rain Tree – Laburnum anagyroides | |||
Hairpin Banksia – Banksia spinulosa | |||
Poinciana – Delonix regia | |||
Umbrella Tree – Brassaia actinophylla | |||
Geranium – Geraniaceae | |||
Verbena – Verbenaceae | |||
Paperbark Tree – Melaleuca sp | |||
Camellia – Theaceae | |||
Cameo Queen Hibiscus – Malvaceae | |||
Iresine – Iresine herbstii | |||
Browallia – Solanaceae | |||
Orange – Citrus aurantium | |||
Lemon – Citrus limonum | |||
Grapefruit – Citrus paradisi | |||
Calliandra – Calliandra inaequilatera | |||
Bougainvillea – Nyctaginaceae | |||
Poinsettia – Euphorbia sp | |||
Bryophyte | |||
Flaming Red Poker – Kniphofia uvaria | |||
Devil’s Apple – Solanum capsicoides | |||
Pararistolochia praevenosa | |||
Native Lime – Microcitrus australasica | |||
Thunbergia | |||
Mango – Mangifera indica | |||
Harrisia Cactus | |||
Grass Tree – Xanthorrhoea hastilis | |||
FAUNA |
|||
PART 2 | Pretty-faced Wallaby – Macropus parryi | PART 3B | Lace Monitor – Varanus varius |
Eastern Sedge Frog – Litoria fallax | Giant Earthworm – Digaster longmani | ||
Graceful Tree Frog – Litoria gracilenta | Common Earthworm – Oligochaeta | ||
Garden Orb Spider – Eriophora transmarina | False Garden Mantis – Pseudomantis albofimbriata | ||
Orange-eyed Tree Frog – Litoria chloris | Impatiens Hawk Moth Caterpillar – Theretra oldenlandiae | ||
Carpet Python – Morelia spilota | Tiger Snake – Notechis scutatus | ||
Leech – Hirudinea | Death Adder – Acanthophis antarcticus | ||
Giant Centipede – Chilopoda | Red-bellied Black Snake – Pseudechis porphyriacus | ||
Leaf-tailed Gecko – Saltuarius swaini | Blue-tongued Skink – Tiliqua scincoides | ||
Ant – Polyrachis sp | Titan Stick Insect – Acrophylla titan | ||
Jumper Ant – Myrmecia sp | Brown Hare – Lepus europaeus | ||
Orchard Swallow-tail Butterfly – Papilio aegeus | Millipede – Diplopoda | ||
Golden Orb Spider – Nephila Plumipes | Longicorn Beetle – Agrianome spinicollis | ||
Shorthorn Grasshopper | Moth – Donuca rubropicta | ||
Monarch Butterfly – Danaus plexippus | Ant – Rhytidoponera sp | ||
Common Crow Butterfly – Euploea core | Crayfish – Parastacidae | ||
Grey Huntsman Spider – Isopoda immanis | Leafwing Butterfly – Doleschallia bisaltide | ||
Land Mullet – Egernia major | Grasshopper – Phoberoderma | ||
Macleay’s Swallow-tail Butterfly – Graphium macleyanum | Hopper Bug | ||
Blossom Spider – Diaea evanida | Caddis Fly – Trichoptera sp | ||
Crab Spider – Thomisus spectabilis | Privet Hawk Moth – Psilogramma menephron | ||
Longhorn Grasshopper – Conocephalus sp | PART 4 | Red-necked Pademelon – Thylogale thetis | |
Water Beetle | Grey Huntsman Spider – Holconia immanis | ||
Guppy (Mosquito Fish) – Gambusia affinis | Spider – Argiope sp | ||
Common Aeroplane Butterfly – Phaedyma shepherdi | Black House Spider – Badumna insignis | ||
Orchard Swallow-tail Caterpillar | Striped Marsh Frog – Limnodynastes peronii | ||
Blue Triangle Butterfly – Graphium sarpedon | Field Cricket – Teleogryllus commodus | ||
Pink-tongued Skink – Cyclodomorphus gerrardii | Moth Caterpillar | ||
Varied Eggfly Butterfly – Hypolimnas sp | Cabbage White Butterfly – Pieris rapae | ||
St Andrew’s Cross Spider – Argiope keyserlingi | PART 5B | Eastern Water Dragon – Physignathus lesueurii | |
Goliath Stick Insect – Eurycnema goliath | Damsel Fly | ||
Granny’s Cloak Moth – Speiredonia spectans | |||
Shield Bug | |||
Red Velvet Mite – Trombidiidae | |||
Mayfly | |||
Major Skink – Egernia frerei | |||
Leaf-curling Spider – Phonognatha graeffei | |||
Painted Lady butterfly – Vanessa kershawi | |||
Australian Admiral Butterfly – Vanessa itea | |||
Dingy-grass Skipper – Toxidia peron | |||
Caper White Butterfly – Belenois java | |||
Green Tree Snake – Dendrelaphis punctulata | |||
Paralysis Tick – Ixodes holocyclus | |||
Greengrocer Cicada – Cyclochila australasiae |
GARDENS |
|||
PART 3B | Buddleia | PART 5B | Nandina |
Canna | Sedum – Sedum rubrotinctum | ||
Staghorn – Platycerium superbum | Poppy – Papaver somniferum | ||
Macadamia – Macadamia tetraphylla | Borage – Borago officinalis | ||
Hydrangea | Bluebell – Scilla campanulata | ||
Coreopsis Daisy | Japanese Maple – Acer palmatum | ||
Beloperone | New Zealand Flax – Phormium tenax’Variegatum’ | ||
Maranta – Maranta leuconeura | Gladioli sp | ||
Euonymus | Verbena | ||
Magnolia | Pig Face – Mesembryanthemum cardifolium | ||
Flowering Ash – Fraxinus | Sweet William – Dianthus barbatus | ||
Rose of Sharon | Violet – Viola laboradorica | ||
Crucifix Orchid – Epidendrum ibaguense | Echeveria | ||
Coleus – Coleus rehneltianus | Narcissus | ||
Chilli – Capsicum | Chinese Ornamental Grass – Misanthus sinensus | ||
Dahlia Tree – Dahlia imperialis | Artemesia Powis Castle | ||
PART 4 | Japonica – Chaenomeles lagenaria | Crane’s Bill Geranium – Geranium biokova | |
Baby’s Tears – Helxine soleirolli | Chinese Forget-me-not – Myosotis sp Cynoglossum | ||
Dianthus | Hibiscus | ||
Cymbidium | Snapdragon – Antirrhinum | ||
Camphor Laurel – Cinnamomum camphora | Coffee Bush – Coffea arabica | ||
Jasmine – Jasminum | Water Lettuce | ||
Cherry Blossom – Prunus | Water Iris | ||
Broad Beans | Golden Everlasting – Bracteantha bracteata | ||
Lettuce | Mountain Tussock Grass – Poa labillardieri | ||
Silver Beet | Wild Indigo – Indigofera australis | ||
Spinach | Native Geranium – Geranium solanderi | ||
Purple Garlic | Tephrosia | ||
English Spinach | Stipa | ||
Mitzuma | Lilly Pilly – Acmena smithii | ||
Oak Leaf Lettuce | Blue Quandong – Elaeocarpus grandis | ||
Dutch Red Cabbage | Brush Box – Lophostemon confertus | ||
Heart’s Ease | Tree Heath – Trochocarpa laurina | ||
Triple Curl Parsley | Bleeding Heart – Omalanthus nutans | ||
European Spinach | Common Baloghia | ||
Rainbow Chard | Native Lily | ||
Strawberry | Lomatia | ||
Dwarf Peach | Dianella | ||
Mulberry | Native Gardenia | ||
Top Weight Carrot | Hoop Pine – Araucaria cunninghamii | ||
French Fennel | Casuarina | ||
Italian White Garlic | Chain Fruit – Alyxia ruscifolia | ||
Perpetual Spinach | White Beefwood – Stenocarpus | ||
Camphor | Lemon Myrtle – Bachausia citriodora | ||
Sweet Spring Onions | Euphorbia | ||
Taro | Tie Bush – Wiksrtoemia indica | ||
Purple Mustard | Flame Tree – Brachychiton acerifolium | ||
Aloe Vera | Harpullia allata | ||
Drumhead Cabbage | Cassia | ||
White Chocko | Fan Flower – Scaevola | ||
Horned Cucumber | Bracken – Pterideum esculentum | ||
Water Cress | Cycad – Lepidozamia peroffskyana | ||
Rhubarb | Mint Bush – Prostanthera ovalifolia | ||
Red Cabbage | Fuchsia | ||
Green Mustard | Ivy-leafed Violet – Viola hederacea | ||
Asparagus Fern | Fine-leaved Tuckeroo – Cupaniopsis | ||
Edible Pod Pea | Tallow-wood Tree – Eucalyptus microcorys | ||
Bridal Broom | Golden Penda – Xanthostemon chrysanthus | ||
Miniature Plantain | Paperbark Tree – Melaleuca sp | ||
Blue Boiler Pea | Austromyrtus | ||
Yakumo Giant Snow Pea | Macleay Laurel – Anopterus macleayanus | ||
Harpullia rhyticarpa | |||
Parlour Palm – Chamadorea elegans | |||
Blueberry Ash – Elaeocarpus reticulatus | |||
Banksia | |||
Fan Flower – Scaevola | |||
Kangaroo’s Paw – Anigozanthos sp | |||
Waratah | |||
Native Ginger – Alpinia coerulea | |||
Bird’s Nest Fern – Asplenium austalasicum | |||
Pink Banana – | |||
Doodia Fern – Doodia sp | |||
Pittosporum | |||
Persimmon | |||
Fig | |||
Passionfruit – Passiflora edulis | |||
Peach | |||
Apricot | |||
Olive | |||
Apple | |||
Pear |
SPECIES LIST FOR SUPPLEMENTS 1 – 3 |
|||
ONE |
THREE |
||
Asian Water Buffalo – Bubalus bubalis | Rainbow Lorikeet – Trichoglossus haematodus | ||
Cereus Cactus – Cereus jamacaru | Giant Water Spider – Megadolomedes australianus | ||
Wonga pigeon – Leucosarcia melanoleuca | Longfin Eel – Anguilla reinhardtii | ||
Rainbow Lorikeet –Trichoglossus haematodus | Horse – Equus sp | ||
Pale-headed Rosella – Platycercus adscitus | Asian Water Buffalo – Bubalus bubalis | ||
Crimson Rosella – Platycercus elegans | White Bat Plant – Tacca integrifolia | ||
Scrub Turkey – Alectura lathami | Land Mullet – Egernia major | ||
Pacific Heron – Ardea pacifica | Tiny White Fungi – Mycena autrororida? | ||
Brown Honeyeater – Lichmera indistincta | Shield Bug on flower – Notius depressus | ||
Scarlet Honeyeater – Myzomela sanguinolenta | Golden Orb Spider – Nephila ornate | ||
Silvereye – Zosterops lateralis | Lace Monitor – Varanus varius | ||
Striated Thornbill – Acanthiza lineata | Great Barred Frog – Mixophyes fasciolatus | ||
Pale-yellow Robin – Tragallasia capito | Yellow Moth/red spots – Agape chloropyga | ||
Gray Fantail – Rhipidura fuliginosa | Brown Huntsman Spider – Heteropoda sp | ||
Yellow-faced Honeyeater – Lichenostomus chrysops | Bandy Bandy – Vermicella annulata | ||
Galah – Cacatua roseicapilla | Pretty-face Wallaby – Macropus parryi | ||
Golden Orb spider – Nephila sp | Ghost Orchid – Epipogium roseum | ||
Brown Tree Snake – Boiga irregularis | Grey Shrike Thrush – Colluricincla harmonica | ||
Eastern Spinebill – Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris | Bronze Orange Bug – Musgraveia sulciventris | ||
White-browed Scrub Wren – Sericornis frontalis | Pink Fungus – Cymatoderma elegans var. lamellatum | ||
White-naped Honeyeater – Melithreptus lunatus | White Flower – Dietes grandiflora | ||
Red-browed Finch – Neochmia temporalis | White Orchid – Dendrobium sp | ||
Lewin’s Honeyeater – Meliphaga lewinii | Tawny Frogmouth – Podargus strigoides | ||
Female Satin Bowerbird – Ptilonorhynchus violaceus | Slime Mould – Fuligo septica | ||
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita | Dianella Berries – Dianella caerulea | ||
Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis | Brown Moth – Aphytoceros lucusalis | ||
Brown Pigeon – Macropygia amboinensis | Tussock Moth Caterpillar – Lymantriidae sp | ||
Queensland Bottle Tree – Brachychiton rupestris | Azure Kingfisher – Alcedo azurea | ||
Brown Hare – Lepus euorpaeus | FigTree – Ficus Virens | ||
Anemone Stinkhorn – Aseroe rubra | |||
TWO |
Satin Bowerbird – Ptilonorhynchus violaceus | ||
Masked Lapwing – Vanellus miles | Short-eared Brushtail Possum – Trichosurus caninus | ||
Poinsettia – Euphorbia sp | Freshwater Turtle – Wollumbinia dorsii | ||
Spanish Moss –Tillandsia usneoides | Moth – Donuca rubropicta | ||
Straw-necked Ibis – Threskiornis spinicollis | Fletcher’s Frog – Lechriodus fletcheri | ||
Golden Orb Spider – Nephila maculata | |||
Puffball Fungus – Lycoperdon pyriforme | |||
Chinese Elm – Ulmus parvifolia | |||
Eastern Spinebill – Acanthorynchus tenuirostris | |||
Rose Marara – Pseudoweimannia lachnocarpa | |||
Fig Tree – Ficus virens | |||
Yellow Carabeen – Slonea woolsii | |||
Koala – Phascolarctos cinereus | |||
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo – Cacatua galerita | |||
Money Tree – Crassula ovata | |||
SPECIES LIST FOR ‘THE RAINFOREST AT NIGHT’ SUPPLEMENTS 4 – 6 |
|||
FOUR |
BUSH RAT & FAWN-FOOTED MELOMYS | ||
FIRST NIGHT SHOTS | Bush Rat – Rattus fuscipes | ||
Pill Millipede – Diplopoda sp | Fawn-footed Melomys – Melomys cervinipes | ||
Caterpillar – Anthelidae family | |||
Leaf-tailed Gecko – Saltuarius swaini | |||
Green Grocer Cicada nymph – Cyclochila australasiae | SOME OTHER CREATURES | ||
Fraser’s Banded Snail (sub adult) – Sphaerospira fraseri | Spiny Rainforest Katydid – Phricta spinosa | ||
Fraser’s Banded Snail (adult) – Sphaerospira fraseri | Crane Fly – Tipulidae sp | ||
Long-finned Eel – Anguilla rheinhardtii | |||
SPIDERS | Cave Cricket – Rhaphidiphoridae sp | ||
Giant Water Spider x 3 – Megadolomedes australianus | Caterpillar – Geometridae sp | ||
Trapdoor Spider – Arbanitis longipes | Green Scarab Beetle – Diphucephala sp | ||
Garden Orb-weaver – Eriophora transmarina | King Cricket – Australostoma sp | ||
Water Spider – Dolomedes sp | Moth – Anthelidae sp | ||
Water Spider – Dolomedes sp | Longicorn Beetle – Cerambycidae sp | ||
Water Spider – Dolomedes sp | Native Cockroach – Calolampra sp | ||
Brown Huntsman – Heteropoda jugulans | Black-spotted Semi-slug – Fastosarion aquila | ||
Brown Huntsman on rock – Heteropoda jugulans | Northern Evening Darner – Telephlibia cyclops | ||
Leaf-curling Spider – Phonognatha graeffei | Rainforest Skinks – Saproscincus challengeri | ||
Brown Huntsman on fern – Heteropoda jugulans | Giant King Crickets – Anostostoma australasiae | ||
Spider on tree – Lamponidae sp | Harvestman – Neopantopsalis pentheter | ||
Golden Orb-weaving Spider – Nephila maculata | Millipede – Spirobolida sp | ||
Leaf-curling Spider – Phonognatha graeffei | Spider Ants – Leptomyrmex sp | ||
Trapdoor Spider Door – Euoplos sp | Katydid – Tettigonidae sp | ||
Net-casting Spider – Avella despiciens | Gorgon Stick Insect (male) – Onchestus gorgus | ||
Trapezium Crab Spider – Sidymella longipes | |||
Brisbane Tube Trapdoor Spider – Arbanitis longipes |
SIX |
||
Brown Huntsman Spider – Heteropoda jugulans | SNAILS | ||
Giant Water Spider – Megadolomedes australianus | Southern Flat-coiled Snail – Pedinogyra rotabilis | ||
Brown Huntsman Spider – Heteropoda jugulans | Glossy Turban Carnivorous Snail – Terrycarlessia turbinata | ||
Giant Panda Snails – Hedleyella falconeri | |||
Pale-headed Rosella – Platycercus adscitus | Richmond Keeled Snail – Thersites richmondiana | ||
Crimson Rosella – Platycercus elegans | Fraser’s Banded Snail – Sphaerospira fraseri | ||
Scrub Turkey – Alectura lathami | Giant Panda Snail – Hedleyella falconeri | ||
Brown Honeyeater – Lichmera indistincta | Richmond Keeled Snail – Thersites richmondiana | ||
Fraser’s Banded Snail – Sphaerospira fraseri | |||
SOME OTHER CREATURES | Giant Panda Snail – Hedleyella falconeri | ||
Granny’s Cloak Moth – Speiredonia spectans | Northern Rivers Tree Snail – Posorites conscendens | ||
White-brow Hawk Moth – Gnathothlibus erotus | Pink Glass Snail – Nitor pudibunda | ||
Millipede – Phyllocladosoma annulatipes | Giant Panda Snail – Hedleyella falconeri | ||
Glow Worm – Arachnocampa flava | SNAKES | ||
Millipede, Spirobolida sp | Stephen’s Banded Snake – Hoplocephalus stephensii | ||
Ant – Meranoplus sp | Carpet Python – Morelia spilota mcdowelli | ||
Long-finned Eel – Anguilla rheinhardtii | Brown Tree Snake – Boiga irregularis | ||
Black-spotted Semi-slug – Fastosarion aquila | Rough Scaled Snake – Tropidechis carinatus | ||
Tawny Frogmouth – Podargus strigoides | Golden Crowned Snakes – Cacophis squamulosus | ||
Longicorn Beetle – Cerambycidae sp | LEAF-TAILED GECKOS | ||
Crane Fly – Tipulidae sp | Leaf-tailed Geckos – Saltuarius swaini | ||
Caterpillar – Anthelidae sp | |||
Stick Insect – Candovia sp | SOME OTHER CREATURES | ||
King Cricket – Australostoma sp | Scale Insect (female) – Monophlebidae sp | ||
Crane Fly – Tipulidae sp | Harvestman – Neopantopsalis pentheter | ||
Azure Kingfisher – Alcedo azurea | Giant Centipede – Scolopendridae sp | ||
Granny’s Cloak Moth – Speiredonia spectans | Flatworm – Caenoplana bicolor | ||
Long-finned Eel – Anguilla rheinhardtii | Figbird (female) – Sphecotheres viridis | ||
Giant King Cricket – Anostostoma australasiae | Pill Millipede – Diplopoda sp | ||
Brown Lacewing – Micromus sp | Leafwing Butterfly Caterpillar – Dolleschalia bisaltidae | ||
Mottled Scorpion – Lychas sp | |||
Echidna – Tachyglossus aculeatus | |||
FIVE |
Cranefly – Tipulidae sp | ||
CICADAS | Weevil – Curculionidae | ||
Green Grocer Cicadas – Cyclochila australasiae | Skink – Saproscincus challengeri | ||
Razor Grinder Cicada – Henicopsaltria eudouxii | Green Dung Beetle – Onthophagus tweedensis | ||
Bladder Cicada – Cystosoma saundersii | Stick Insect – Candovia sp | ||
Pale Yellow Robin – Tregallasia capito | |||
POSSUMS | Moth – Geometridae sp | ||
Ringtail Possums – Pseudocheirus peregrinus | Ant – Notostigma foreli | ||
Short-eared Brushtail Possums – Trichosurus caninus | |||
Ringtail Possum – Pseudocheirus peregrinus | |||
Short-eared Possum – Trichosurus caninus | |||
FROGS | |||
Great Barred Frogs – Mixophyes fasciolatus | |||
Black-soled Frog – Lechriodus fletcheri |